Magnetic products for the treatment of Multiple Sclerosis
Posted In Magnetic treatments | Add CommentsPosted By Kat on December 20, 2007 at 8:45 am
Hello,
I suffer from multiple sclerosis and would like to try using magnets to help with my circulation and pain relief. Will they help? Are they the ones you stick on with plasters? Thanking you in anticipation for your help.
Regards
Mary Bannister
Hello Mary
Thank you for your email.
Medical Magnets can definitely help with the symptoms and effects of Multiple Sclerosis, specially the pain and stiffness.
A lot of people that suffer with this condition have problems with their lower legs and feet being cold all the time due to poor circulation to those areas.
There is usually a lot of stiffness, pain and immobility associated with MS as well. Magnetic therapy can help with this but it usually takes time and higher amounts (strongest possible therapeutic magnets) of magnets to treat effectively.
To treat the lower leg, I would advise using the magnetic therapy foot, ankle and lower leg treatment package. This contains a pair of magnetic insoles, a magnetic water wand and a magnetic bed pad.

You can wear the magnetic insoles all day, changing them from shoe to shoe as you go. The magnetic bed pad should be positioned in the bed so that your lower legs are resting on the magnets and the water wand can be used to magnetise all of your cold drinks.
This will dramatically increase the circulation to the lower leg area improving mobility, easing pain and reducing stiffness.
If you want to treat other areas you will need other magnets for those specific areas.
Regards
Kat
Related: "Magnetic insoles relieves heel pain""Magnetic therapy cannot cure cancer"
Can Magnetic Therapy Help With Cerebral Palsy?
Posted In Magnetic treatments | Add CommentsPosted By Kat on December 17, 2007 at 3:36 pm
Hi,
I was born with mild cerebral palsy and also have arthritis,osteoartritis and servere sciatic pain. I am on 6 types of medications per day and still have constant pain.
Can magnetic therapy help to rrelieve my pain? Sue Oppenauer
Hi Sue,
I think what you really need to treat all your pain areas are a magnetic mattress cover, a magnetic back belt and a magnetic water wand. This will be a suitable pain relief treatment to begin with, focusing on your back and sciatica pain. You haven’t really gone into much detail regarding your other problems and where you suffer with your pain. So I am focusing on your back and sciatica pain.
The magnetic mattress cover will be good for helping your whole body, it will be specifically good for areas like the upper and lower back, hips, thighs, knees, lower legs and feet. It will also help by improving your circulation and it is a brilliant and effective way of using magnetic therapy to treat severe and chronic conditions.
BUT it works best when used with magnetic products during the day as well to help maintain the absorption of magnetism and allow for more effective natural pain relief. Because you mentioned your back pain and sciatica I would recommend you wear a magnetic back belt during the day. This can be worn low down over the lower back and hips so that it can treat the cause area of your sciatica. Initially you should wear the back belt 24/7.
Drinking magnetised water is a superb way to reduce the time it takes to feel the benefits and increase the overall effectiveness of the treatment by up to 10 times in some cases. Using a magnetic water wand to magnetise all of your cold drinks will allow the body to rapidly absorb magnetism from the inside as well as from the magnets on the outside of the body. It doesn’t interfere with any medication or alter the taste, colour or smell of the water. It is 100% natural.
Regards
Kat
Related: "Natural pain relief treatments""Magnetic Mattress Relieves OsteoArthritis Pain"
Magnetic Treatments For Tennis Elbow Pain
Posted In Magnetic treatments | 1 CommentPosted By Kat on September 30, 2007 at 10:55 am
I have tennis elbow in both my arms playing golf. Have had it for 7/8
months and have had acupuncture which has reduced it considerably but not
got rid of it fully. I also have carpal tunnel syndrome and stiffness from
my lower back down. What would you recommend? Would the magnetic mattress address all
these issues?
Hello
Thank you for this excellent question.
The mattress cover is a great treatment for upper back and lower back,
hip, legs, knees, ankles and feet. BUT it works best when you use magnets
during the day as well.
For something like tennis elbow and carpal tunnel we generally wouldn’t
advise a mattress cover. If you think about when you are in bed, we don’t
really lie with our arms by our sides flat on the bed and also conditions
like these are aggravated more during the day.
You would be much better off treating these with high strength stainless
steel magnetic bracelets and a water wand for magnetising your cold drinks.
The high strength magnets in the bracelet combined with the extra benefits
from drinking the magnetised water will help to relieve pain and
inflammation in the hand, wrist, lower arm and the elbow.
You could use elbow straps instead of magnetic bracelets to treat the elbows but
there aren’t as many magnets in the straps so it won’t treat the wrists as
well and you will definitely need to drink magnetised water.
Regards
Kat
Related: "Stainless steel magnetic bracelets for pain relief" "Magnetic Bracelets For Shoulder Pain Treatment"
Magnetic insoles relieves heel pain
Posted In Magnetic treatments | Add CommentsPosted By Debbie on September 29, 2007 at 8:52 am
I have great pain in my left heel and have been told that it is ‘policeman’s heel’.
What would be the best way of treating this? It is worse when I get up out
of bed or I am sitting for a while. The pain at times is excruiating.
Look forward to your reply. - John Violet
Hi John,
This can be helped with magnetic therapy and the best way to treat it is
with a pair of magnetic insoles and to drink magnetised water.
The magnetic insoles will help to ease the pain and inflammation within
the heel, and drinking the magnetised water will help to increase the
overall effectiveness by up to 10 times. This will give you much quicker
and more effective results.
You should wear the insoles all of the time, change them from shoe to shoe
through out your day. You can stop using them at night or if you want you
can continue to wear them at night in a pair of bed socks. Drink at least
4 glasses of magnetised drink every day and you should soon notice the
difference.
Regards
Kat
Related: "Magnetic Therapy treatments discussion"
Magnetic therapy pain relief for dogs
Posted In Magnetic treatments | Add CommentsPosted By Kat on September 28, 2007 at 10:33 am
Does the same magnetic therapy that is used on humans apply to animals?Â
What are the products available for a dog’s hip pain?- George
Hello
Magnetic therapy will work on animals in the same way as in people.
BUT in most cases a magnetic collar and drinking magnetised water is
enough to treat all areas on the pets body. This is because a dogs
circulation is much more efficient at sending blood around the body. This
means that magnetism that is absorbed through the skin at the neck, if
wearing a magnetic collar, is quickly transported around the whole of the
body before the magnetism has time to fade too much.
In some circumstances, if the condition is very bad or very longstanding
then it can be beneficial to concentrate the magnets where they are needed
by using magnetic straps on the animals legs.
These we make on order so are not displayed on website or in our brochure.
This isn’t the most suitable route for every animal as very small dogs and
cats are not able to wear the straps as their legs are just too small.
If the condition isn’t too bad, I would start with a magnetic dog collar and
allow the animal to drink magnetised water.
Regards
Kat
Related: "magnetic therapy bracelets for pain relief""Magnetic Therapy treatments discussion"
Magnetic Bracelet For Elbow Pain
Posted In Magnetic treatments | Add CommentsPosted By Kat on September 27, 2007 at 11:33 am
My mum bought me a magnet ball bracelet but lost the information pack.
I have elbow pain and don’t know which way to wear the bracelet
i.e. with the balls facing up or down. - Margaret Ronald
Hello,
To be perfectly honest, I don’t think it matters.
I am always very dubious when companies say things like this, wear the
bracelet with the balls on the top of the wrist to treat….., wear the
bracelet with the balls underneath the wrist to treat….. etc.
I have studies and gained qualifications in magnetic therapy and I have
never come across this theory. It seems very strange that whether the
magnets are on the top of the wrist or not it would make a difference to
the treatment.
The main things to be concerned with when using magnetic therapy is the
strength and amount of magnets you use and wear you use them.
Contrary to popular belief, a bracelet worn on the wrist is only going to
help with the wrist, hand and arm, if it is of a high strength it can also
help with the elbow.
Magnets need to be of a strength of at least 800 gauss as a minimum. The
more pain you are in the higher strength of magnet you will need.
Also you need to get magnets as close to the point of pain as possible so,
a high strength bracelet will help with the elbow, but if it isn’t high
stregth then you will need to get the magnets closer, you could use an
elbow strap for example. Similarly, necklaces for neck pain, back belts
for back pain, insoles for foot pain and so on.
Regards
Kat
Related: "How much should a magnetic bracelet cost?"
Copyright 2007 World of Magnets ltd



