<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!-- generator="wordpress/2.3.2" -->
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Magnetic Therapy Natural Pain Relief &#187; Arthritis Relief</title>
	<link>http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief</link>
	<description>Natural pain relief treatments for arthritis, back pain, fibromyalgia, migraines, spondylosis</description>
	<pubDate>Tue, 04 Mar 2008 13:53:28 +0000</pubDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.3.2</generator>
	<language>en</language>
			<item>
		<title>Arthritis Relief for Dogs with Magnets</title>
		<link>http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/arthritis-pain-treatment/arthritis-relief-for-dogs-with-magnets/</link>
		<comments>http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/arthritis-pain-treatment/arthritis-relief-for-dogs-with-magnets/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 12 Feb 2008 12:58:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Kat</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Arthritis Relief]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/arthritis-pain-treatment/arthritis-relief-for-dogs-with-magnets/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Hi,
I was wondering if you can help.  I have a 7 year old boxer who has within the last couple of months become lame.  I have taken him to the vets and and they have x rayed and found he has a cruciate ligment problem which has led to arthritis.  They have given him several [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Hi,<br />
I was wondering if you can help.  I have a 7 year old boxer who has within the last couple of months become lame.  I have taken him to the vets and and they have x rayed and found he has a cruciate ligment problem which has led to arthritis.  They have given him several catrophen injections and he is now on glycoflex 3.  I also give him cod liver oil which also helps.  He isn&#8217;t bad but always seems to be lame.</p>
<p>I heard from a friend the other day about magnets that can be used.  I have searched on the internet and they all range in price.  To be honest,  the money side is not an issue but i wanted to know if there were stronger ones,  weaker ones and whether a north or south pole would work better.  You also metioned about strength,  do stronger ones work better. It is very difficult to ask retail cause they will obviously always try and sell their product.</p>
<p>I look forward to your reply. Paul Cullen (and bentley)</p>
<hr />Hi Paul (and Bentley)</p>
<p>I think using magnets on Bentley will be a great idea. They are usually very effective at treating this type of condition.</p>
<p>I can understand your questions and yes the stronger the magnets the better really. Higher strength magnets can help to ease higher amounts of pain. The worse the animal or human&#8217;s condition the higher strength<br />
magnets you will need to use to treat if effectively.</p>
<p>For something like arthritis which is a progressive condition you will typically need to use magnets of a surface strength around 2,000 to 3,000 gauss.</p>
<p>Also I would recommend that you allow your dog to drink magnetised water, either using a water wand and decanting into the dogs bowl or by using a magnetic water bowl. This will increase the amount of magnetism that the dog can absorb and give a much quicker response. The collars and the magnetised water work extremely well together to give the most effective treatment.</p>
<p>Ideally you would need to use north facing magnets as this is the polarity that will promote healing and stimulate pain relief.</p>
<p>I hope this helps but if you need any further advice please get back to me.</p>
<p>Regards<br />
Kat</p>
<p>Related: "<a href="http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/magnetic-treatments/can-one-use-a-magnetic-mattress-with-an-electric-blanket/">Can One Use A Magnetic Mattress With An Electric Blanket</a>" "<a href="http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/magnetic-products/natural-back-pain-treatment/">Natural Back Pain Treatment</a>"</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/arthritis-pain-treatment/arthritis-relief-for-dogs-with-magnets/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Magnetic Shoe insoles or toe rings for arthritis pain relief</title>
		<link>http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/arthritis-pain-treatment/magnetic-shoe-insoles-for-arthritis/</link>
		<comments>http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/arthritis-pain-treatment/magnetic-shoe-insoles-for-arthritis/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 06 May 2007 09:34:06 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Debbie</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Arthritis Relief]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://painrelief.worldofmagnets.co.uk/arthritis-pain-treatment/magnetic-shoe-insoles-for-arthritis/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[My father suffers with arthritis in his feet and ankles and I have been looking for copper toe rings for him. Unfortunately, I haven&#8217;t been able to find any suppliers in the UK and was wondering if you may know of any or can suggest any other relief options?
Kind regards, Maria Hennessy
A:
Hello Maria
I do not [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>My father suffers with arthritis in his feet and ankles and I have been looking for copper toe rings for him. Unfortunately, I haven&#8217;t been able to find any suppliers in the UK and was wondering if you may know of any or can suggest any other relief options?<br />
Kind regards, Maria Hennessy</p>
<p>A:<br />
Hello Maria</p>
<p>I do not know of any suppliers of copper toe rings either.</p>
<p>I usually advise people with toe problems to use <a target="_blank" href="http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/shop/proddetail.php?prod=shin" title="magnetic shoe insoles">magnetic shoe insoles </a>as these will treat the whole foot including the toes. He will have to wear them all the time, from the moment he gets up to the moment he goes to bed, changing them from shoe to shoe, but they will help. <a href="http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/arthritis-pain-treatment/magnetic-shoe-insoles-for-arthritis/#more-11" class="more-link">(more&#8230;)</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/arthritis-pain-treatment/magnetic-shoe-insoles-for-arthritis/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Magnetic Therapy For Arthritis Pain Relief</title>
		<link>http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/arthritis-pain-treatment/magnetic-therapy-for-arthrtitis-pain-relief/</link>
		<comments>http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/arthritis-pain-treatment/magnetic-therapy-for-arthrtitis-pain-relief/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 30 Apr 2007 07:38:50 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Kat</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Arthritis Relief]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://painrelief.worldofmagnets.co.uk/arthritis-pain-treatment/magnetic-therapy-for-arthrtitis-pain-relief/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Question:
I have two friends who have children with Rheumatoid arthritis, one aged 3 and the other aged 13. They are both on numerous drugs, some of which have caused further complications. I feel sure that using the magnets would give relief from pain to them and wondered if you have leaflets or testimonies which I could pass [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><font color="#251a5f"><strong>Question:</strong></font></p>
<p><font color="#251a5f">I have two friends who have children with Rheumatoid arthritis, one aged 3 </font><font color="#251a5f">and the other aged 13. They are both on numerous drugs, some of which </font><font color="#251a5f">have </font><font color="#251a5f">caused further complications. I feel sure that using the magnets would </font><font color="#251a5f">give </font><font color="#251a5f">relief from pain to them and wondered if you have leaflets or testimonies </font><font color="#251a5f">which </font><font color="#251a5f">I could pass to them. I have to say that I think both mothers will be </font><font color="#251a5f">sceptical, especially as one is in the medical profession.</font></p>
<p><font color="#251a5f">I also have another friend with severe pain in her back and knees - not </font><font color="#251a5f">sure </font><font color="#251a5f">what the problem is but it is not straight forward arthritis. </font><font color="#251a5f">As you so kindly (and quickly) helped me recently, I feel that I would </font><font color="#251a5f">like </font><font color="#251a5f">to recommend your products to my friends.</font></p>
<p><font color="#251a5f">Many Thanks </font><br />
<font color="#251a5f">Elaine Leach</font></p>
<p><font color="#251a5f"><strong>Answer:</strong> </font></p>
<p>Hello Elaine</p>
<p>It is such a shame that childeren have to suffer these conditions. <a href="http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/arthritis-pain-treatment/magnetic-therapy-for-arthrtitis-pain-relief/#more-9" class="more-link">(more&#8230;)</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.worldofmagnets.co.uk/painrelief/arthritis-pain-treatment/magnetic-therapy-for-arthrtitis-pain-relief/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
